Privacy Policy

International Aluminium Institute

This privacy notice explains how the International Aluminium Institute (“IAI” “we” “us” “our”) use and protect the data we collect from you.

All data we receive from you is used in line with the IAI’s key objectives and to further the work of the IAI, namely:

  • Increase the market for aluminium by enhancing world-wide awareness of its unique and valuable qualities.

  • Provide the global forum for aluminium producers on matters of common concern and liaising with regional and national aluminium associations to achieve efficient and cost- effective co-operation.

  • Identify issues of relevance to the production, use and recycling of aluminium and promoting appropriate research and other action concerning them.

  • Encourage and assisting continuous progress in the healthy, safe and environmentally sound production of aluminium.

  • Collect statistical and other relevant information and communicating it to the industry and its principle stakeholders.

  • Communicate the views and positions of the aluminium industry to international agencies and other relevant parties.

    The IAI’s website is www.world-aluminium.org. We also sponsor the www.thealuminiumstory.com website, which covers the production, use in major market segments and recycling of aluminium.

We will cover the following areas in this privacy notice and aim to do so in simple terms.

  1. What data do we collect?

  2. How we collect your data?

  3. How we use your data?

  4. How do we safely store your data, and for how long?

  5. Your data protection rights

  6. Cookies

  7. Privacy policies of other websites

  8. Changes to our privacy policy

  9. How to contact us?

  10. How to make a complaint and contact the appropriate authorities?

1. What data do we collect?

Personal data, or personal information, means any data about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following kinds of personal data about you:

  • Personal data: Name, phone number, date of birth;

  • Address: Email, billing, organisation, residential;

  • Technical and Analytical data: Username, password, IP address, browser information,

    registration data, and other data used to identify the ways in which you access to our

    website;

  • Profile data: Preferences, feedback and survey responses;

  • Marketing and Communications data: Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and

    our third parties and your communication preferences.

2. How we collect your data?

We use the following methods to collect your personal data:

• You provide data to us. You may give us your data either face to face or via email, phone, by completing a form, correspondence, or other means;

• By registering online to use “Member Access” alucycle.world-aluminium.org or for any other services that we offer;

• By completing a survey request or providing feedback via email or other means of contact; • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

3. How we use your data?

The IAI collects your data to use for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information, answers to queries, and/or direction;

  • Manage your membership, including registration with Companies House, UK;

  • For finance and auditing purposes;

  • To receive statistic and survey information and reporting from you;

  • Provide you with access to the “Member Access” area of alucycle.world-aluminium.org;

  • Record input from individuals as part of working groups, standards-setting processes and

    consultations;

  • Communicate with you about events, and to keep a record of your attendance and

    preferences for such events, whether attendance be in person or via teleconference;

  • To share your data with third party companies, specific to events organised in collaboration

    with the IAI (albeit rare);

  • Any other purpose within the scope of the International Aluminium Institute’s work.

4. How do we safely store your data, and for how long?

The IAI takes appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed by unauthorised sources. We limit access to your personal data to employees within the organisation and to those with a legitimate business or industry need.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, audit, or reporting requirements.

5. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have the following rights:

  • To be informed about how the data we collect from you is being used;

  • To request copies of the personal data we hold for you;

  • To make changes and updates to data we hold for you;

  • To request that we erase your personal information.;

  • Data portability (allowing you to get and reuse your data for different services);

  • To object to how your data is processed in certain circumstances;

  • You also have rights when an organisation is using your personal data for:

    • Automateddecision-makingprocesses(withouthumaninvolvement)

    • Profiling, for example to predict your behaviour or interests.

Please use our contact details below to get in touch.

6. Cookies

Cookies are data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a website or page. They contain information created by a web server, such as IP address, operating system, referring URL, that can be stored on a user’s hard disk for use during a session or for future use. Our cookies are session cookies which are only stored temporarily and are deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed.

The IAI uses cookies to provide you with the best browsing experience on the site and to improve speed/security. We do not use cookies to collect any personal data from you, or to pass data on to a third party, without your permission.

If your browser enables the use of cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our site as acceptance of our use of cookies. If you do not wish to accept the use of cookies, please go to your browser settings to restrict or block the use of cookies set by our website.

Third Party Cookies
The IAI on occasion uses Google Analytics (a web analytics service provided by Google) which sets a cookie in order to analyse activity on the site. Where required to do so by law, Google may share this information with a third party, or where a third party process this information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Most web browsers allow you to block third party cookies if this is your preference.

7. Privacy policies of other websites

The IAI’s websites may contain links to sites external to it. These external sites will have their own privacy policies, and the International Aluminium Institute holds no responsibility for the privacy policies/practices or the content of third-party websites.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Changes to our privacy policy will be made occasionally in line with any changes to data protection law. We encourage you to check this notice on our website for updates.

9. How to contact us?

Please contact us via email or in writing, to:

Sarah Cruickshank
Manager – Corporate Services
E: info@world-aluminium.org

International Aluminium Institute
2 Duke Street
St James’s
London
SW1Y 6BN

10. How to make a complaint and contact the appropriate authorities?

If you have any concerns about how the IAI uses and stores your personal data, please contact us in the first instance so that we can address and rectify the issue.

If you need any further guidance, please visit: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – https://ico.org.uk/.